In order to provide complete functionality this website needs your consent to store browser cookies. If you don't allow cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of the website including,but not limited to log in, order services, see personalised content or switch between languages. It is recommended that you allow cookies. More information

Privacy policy

This privacy policy ("Policy") describes how Western Power Distribution (East Midlands) Plc (company number 2366923), Western Power Distribution (West Midlands) Plc (company number 3600574), Western Power Distribution (South West) Plc (company number: 2366894) and Western Power Distribution (South Wales) Plc (company number: 2366985) (“WPD”) collects, stores and uses information that identifies individuals ("Personal Information") in connection with its business activities, including via the following WPD websites:

1.         www.westernpower.co.uk
2.         www.westernpowercymru.co.uk
3.         www.westernpowertechinfo.co.uk
4.         www.westernpowerinnovation.co.uk
5.         portal.westernpowerinnovation.co.uk
6.         www.powerdiscoveryzone.com
7.         www.wpdpurchasing.co.uk
8.         www.wpdfieldinfo.co.uk
9.         dataportal2.westernpower.co.uk
 
(each referred to as the "Website" and together the "Websites").

In this Policy, references to "we", "us", and "our" (and other similar terms) means WPD and "you" and "your" (and other similar terms) mean our customers, contacts, suppliers and Website visitors.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, each WPD company is a data controller and the registered office is at Avonbank, Feeder Road, Bristol BS2 0TB.

This Policy is an important document because it explains the way that we use your Personal Information when you interact with us including but not limited to on our Websites. We recommend that you read it carefully and print and keep a copy for your future reference. When you deal with WPD we will assume you agree to the uses of your Personal Information described in this Policy unless you tell us otherwise in writing.

Personal Information that WPD may collect from you and uses made of it.

We may collect Personal Information about you whenever we are in contact with you and if we are working together.  In particular, we may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes feedback and comments on our performance and complaints and information that you provide when completing the registration form;
  • If you contact us by phone, email or post, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we carry out for regulatory reasons, for example when required by OFGEM, although you do not have to respond to them;
  • Details of your visits to our Website including and the resources that you access.  More details of this are included in our Cookie Policy.

Please note that we will assume, unless you tell us otherwise, that we may use and disclose your Personal Information in such manner as we believe is reasonably necessary to provide our services to you (including as described in this Policy and as otherwise agreed between us).

More specifically we will collect, store and use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

If you contact us because your power is out:

  • We will collect your personal contact details for the purpose of contacting and corresponding with you.  We will also collect your address (including postcode)  so that we can investigate and resolve the problem;
  • If you contact us to make a new connection or change an existing connection:
  • We will collect your name, address, phone number, details about your property, access arrangements and other site specific details for the purposes of carrying out the works.

If you contact us in an emergency or with a general enquiry:

  • We will collect your name, email address, phone number, the best time to reach you, the urgency of your enquiry, your preferred way of being contacted and the nature of your query so we can respond to your query in the most efficient way.

If you are a landowner:

  • We will collect details of your property, your name, any easements or consents over your property, how long you have owned it and details of next of kin, for the purposes of obtaining access to or placing equipment on your property.

If you are on our priority services register:

  •  We will collect your name, address, contact details, the nature of your disability and specific energy requirements for the purposes of ensuring that your power supply is guaranteed at all times.

If you are taking part in one our low carbon network projects ("LCN Projects"):

  • As part of the LCN Project, we may collect and process your name, address, email address and contact telephone number.  We may also collect information you provide when you contact us to confirm or re-arrange the equipment installation date and a record of our correspondence;
  • We use the information held about you to contact you to arrange installation or decommissioning of the equipment or to respond to queries you may have, tell you about any changes to the LCN Project, ask you for feedback on the installation process;
  • The information collected about you as part of LCN Project will only be accessible by members of the Project team at WPD, its group companies or subcontractors used for equipment installation.  WPD staff in other day-to-day roles will not have access to this data;
  • Information shared with partner organisations, such as Bath University, the Energy Savings Trust and Logica who are carrying out the study will not identify any individual customer and will not contain customer names and addresses.

If you are a supplier (or prospective supplier) to WPD:

  • We may collect, store and use your personal and/or professional contact details for the purpose of contacting and corresponding with you, as well as contact details for any organisation that you represent;
  • We may also collect your Personal Information through materials you may provide to us in relation to the services you supply to us, as well as your bank account and/or other payment details for the purpose of paying your fees.

If you agree to take part in a focus group:

  • We may contact you to ask if you would like to take part in focus groups.  If you agree we will use the information you provide to gather views on a specific issue.  If you agree we will also contact you with updates that relate to the focus group issue;
  • We will only contact you in accordance with the contact preferences that you have specified (which may include e-mail) and will not send you marketing communications. You can specify your contact preferences using the contact details provided above.

If you use our consortium facility:

  • As part of providing the consortium facility we may collect, store and process your listed contact name, telephone number, address, email address, as well as other details which are not personal information such as company name, connection site reference and connection site name. We will also collect any other information you provide on the consortium facility registration form;
  • Prior to downloading or accessing our consortium facility you should also read our terms of use.

Other uses of Personal Information

On occasion we may collect additional Personal Information for a specific purpose.  In such circumstances we will try to provide specific additional notice about that processing and purpose at the time those data are collected and any disclosures made and information given at the point of such collection will also form a part of this Policy.

Who we share your Personal Information with

We use consultants, suppliers and contractors to help us provide services and we give them Personal Information but only to the extent they need it to carry out their specific tasks.  We have contracts in place with them containing obligations regarding the use, security and of Personal Information to ensure that it is protected as much as possible.

Providing information to WPD about third parties

You should not give us Personal Information about someone else (such as alternative named contacts or next of kin) without first getting their consent for it to be disclosed and used by us.  If you provide such third party information we will assume they have consented, although we may still ask for confirmation. 

Where WPD stores your personal data and security measures

We have in place what we believe to be appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Information against unauthorised or unlawful use, and against accidental loss, damage or destruction. We put in place strict confidentiality agreements (including data protection obligations) with our third party service providers.  We will not pass any Personal Information collected to third parties for marketing purposes unless we tell you specifically.
Your Personal Information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may be accessed by WPD group companies in the United States and may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  If you provide Personal Information to us via our Websites, we will do our best to protect it, but we cannot guarantee its security and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your Personal Information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

Our Websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Websites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Websites and also allows us to improve our Websites.
If you set up your browser to reject the cookie, you may still use our Websites. Some of our business partners may use cookies on our Websites (for example, advertisers). We have no access to or control over these cookies.

Other circumstances in which WPD may disclose your Personal Information

We are regulated by OFGEM and sometimes they request information that includes Personal Information, for example, where they request information on areas affected by power cuts or in relation to low carbon initiatives.  We take steps to ensure that any information provided to OFGEM is provided securely.
We may disclose your Personal Information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.
We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Personal Information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If all or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, your Personal Information may be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of WPD, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Updating and accessing your information

You may edit the Personal Information we hold about you at any time.
You have the right to access information held about you.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the Personal Information we hold about you.

Changes to the Policy

Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or post.

Contact details

If you have any questions, comments or requests relating to your Personal Data, then please contact us using the details provided below:
E-mail us at: info@westernpower.co.uk;
Call us on: 0800 096 3080

Version date: August 2016

Contact us

Emergency information

0800 6783 105

General contact enquiries

0800 096 3080